ImageMagic

8 months 3 weeks ago #2034
Topic Author
Supporter's Avatar
Posts: 29
SOLVED - ImageMagic

Hi,

To enable ImageMagic I have to create a php.ini file with

extension=imagick.so
in the component directory
I tried to create it in components/com_competition/php.ini but I still have " An error occured "
In which directory should create this file?

Last edit: 8 months 3 weeks ago by Supporter. Reason: Solved
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2035
Eugene's Avatar
Posts: 600
ImageMagic

Hi Olivier,

php.ini should not be placed anywhere in Joomla folders, it should be placed in the root of the site or on up level (need to see hosting requirements).


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5 score review:: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2039
Dmitry's Avatar
Posts: 716
ImageMagic

Hi.

By the way you can check where you .ini files are located from the Joomla control panel. Open System -> System Information -> PHP Information. See there:
Configuration File (php.ini) Path
Loaded Configuration File
Scan this dir for additional .ini files

Best regards,
Dmitry


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5-score review: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2042
Eugene's Avatar
Posts: 600
ImageMagic

I've researched this question and I must admit you were right.

You can add the following line in a file named php.ini in the folder for which the extension should be enabled:
extension=imagick.so
and save the file.
Source

However, the /components/com_competition/php.ini path is not correct.
Dmitry just been already replied above. Please, follow his recommendation.


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5 score review:: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
Last edit: 8 months 3 weeks ago by Eugene. Reason: Added quote
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2046
Topic Author
Supporter's Avatar
Posts: 29
ImageMagic

Hello Eugene, Dmitry,

The Imagick PHP extension is not pre-installed by default on our Cloud and Dedicated servers but you can request its installation by contacting us.

That is what I did, but I suspect the operator was too quick and said it was OK... I have asked again to double check if ImageMagik is really enabled...
I tested the php.ini file in the root directory and in /components/com_competition/php.ini but still getting the error.
I also tried to downgrade to php 7.1, still error is showing
GD library is installed but is not working that is why I tried to install ImageMagik

Now waiting for the reply of Siteground Support....

The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2048
Topic Author
Supporter's Avatar
Posts: 29
ImageMagic

Support confirmed:

The installation was completed initially. I have just re-installed it to ensure that no errors are present:
Downloading Packages:
pecl-imagick-php71-3.4.3RC1-352.x86_64.rpm | 221 kB 00:00
Running rpm_check_debug
Running Transaction Test
Transaction Test Succeeded
Running Transaction
Installing : pecl-imagick-php71-3.4.3RC1-352.x86_64 1/1
Clearing users .opcache directories
Clearing /.opcache/888b1b2b3719b54e59f563400d7ce5f2
Clearing .opcache/97f298648952b541ceb361cb8a652801
Clearing /.opcache/ce2452640bcbc703a558598a50eda369
Verifying : pecl-imagick-php71-3.4.3RC1-352.x86_64 1/1

Installed:
pecl-imagick-php71.x86_64 0:3.4.3RC1-352


Complete!
Please note that the php.ini file was set to work recursively for all directories via the bellow rule in your .htaccess
If the issue persists again, could you please provide me with the required access (URL/login details) and steps to replicate it on our side for debugging.

The error I see
500 contests/index.php?option=com_competition&task=ajaxPreviewImage&format=raw

I tried again with GD , still an error

As I only installed the component yesterday evening I might have missed some setting...
One thing I am not sure, do I have to set the contest images sizes or can I rely on the default settings in the component options

What do you recommend next ?

Last edit: 8 months 3 weeks ago by Supporter.
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2049
Dmitry's Avatar
Posts: 716
ImageMagic

That is strange. You can check GD support. Open System -> System Information -> PHP Information. Find there GD Support. It should be enabled. GD as far as I know is enabled by default almost on all servers.

Anyway you can provide us access to you website and we can check what is wrong with settings. May be it is not image library related.

You send access details to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Dmitry


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5-score review: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
Last edit: 8 months 3 weeks ago by Dmitry.
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2050
Eugene's Avatar
Posts: 600
ImageMagic

One thing I am not sure, do I have to set the contest images sizes or can I rely on the default settings in the component options

What do you recommend next ?


The size depends on the site design and image proportions.
There is a hint: you can set custom params in the image tab when you edit contest and these params will override global options. This is useful in the case of different contests.
E.g. let's imagine the following contests:

CONTEST 1 - portrait photos (vertical)
CONTEST 2 - outdoor photos and landscapes (horizontal)


Screenshot 1. Vertical photos.


Screenshot 2. Square photos.

So, the best way is to set up different sizes for a specific contest and set up the default images size in global options.

I recommend you to upload 3-6 entries in testing purposes and imagine how it will look with expected design and set the optimal size.


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5 score review:: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
Attachments:
Last edit: 8 months 3 weeks ago by Eugene.
The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2051
Topic Author
Supporter's Avatar
Posts: 29
ImageMagic

Hey Thank you Eugene

But I was more thinking of some compulsory settings that could lead to the upload error ;)

Anyway, as a new customer tips and information are always welcome, thank you...

I just sent you the access credentials by email.

The topic has been locked.
8 months 3 weeks ago #2052
Eugene's Avatar
Posts: 600
ImageMagic

Oh, yes... According to the context of your question, it is logically. :-)

I have just been logged in to your site back-end to see the system information, so ImageMagick is enabled.

Olivier, could you examine error.log and provide us entries? It could help us to understand which way to go.
You can find error.log made by a server somewhere in /public_html/ or see logs made by Joomla here: /administrator/logs/


Like our extensions and support?
Add your voice to the JED listing with a 5 score review:: bit.ly/2ciJBqC
Thanks!
The topic has been locked.

You can get our help: Monday - Friday / 09:00 to 17:00 (GMT+2). but not limited. Our staff will be pleased to provide Premium support to every paid subscriber asap, but sometimes you should be ready to wait for our reply for up to 3 days. In case of free extensions we do the best to develop and maintain them either, but their support is not necessary.

Product Latest Update

Follow us in social media